Our Privacy Policy

Austrian Schnitzelhaus Group Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Spam Policy sets out the principles that Austrian Schnitzelhaus Group (ASH) , will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals. A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone upon request.

1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation

ASH Group is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information. ASH Group is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”).the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The types of personal information collected by ASH Group will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for employment with us (eg employment or training history) which is different from the information you supply if you are entering a competition or joining a loyalty program. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

3. Use and Disclosure

ASH Group will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. ASH Group may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. We collect and may use the information for purposes including: for internal record keeping; Identifying and understanding user needs To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you To send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting. ASH Group does not generally disclose personal information to third parties except:
  • where third party contractors appointed by ASH Group require access to personal information held by us to perform services for us or on our behalf;
  • where ASH Group is required or authorised by law; or with your consent.
Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, ASH Group requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

4. Web Site Users

ASH Group may collect “clickstream” information (eg which areas of the website you have accessed, the time and date of access, the type of browser software used) from your use of the websites. We may also store “cookie” information (such as user preferences relating to your use of the website) on your computer. That information is used to customise and improve our websites. ASH Group does not use “cookies” to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us. We do not allow or share third party access to “cookies” placed by our websites. If you do not want us to store “cookie” information on your computer, you can adjust the settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if “cookies” have been disabled.

5. Security of Personal Information

ASH Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and complete. Information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by ASH Group.

6. Seeking Access

You have the right to access personal information that ASH Group holds about you. There are a limited number of circumstances in which ASH Group may decline to grant you access and these are outlined in the Act. ASH Group will provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a written request. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding this information before we perform this task. Requests for access should be made in writing to the relevant ASH venue or to: The Privacy Officer Austrian Schnitzelhaus Group 1 Cleal Street, Ermington NSW 2115

7. Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to the relevant ASH venue or the ASH Privacy Officer and the record will be changed. Or you may contact the restaurant that collected your personal information to correct your personal information and/or to unsubscribe you from further direct marketing, on your behalf; We rely upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. A request to unsubscribe will unsubscribe you from all marketing communication from us. You will still receive a birthday card from us, in the mail, around the time of your birthday. You can request not to receive a birthday card from us, by contacting us at privacy at austrianschnitzelhaus.com.au with “Unsubscribe and No Card” in the subject line of the e-mail to unsubscribe and no longer receive a birthday card.

8.Complaints:

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the end of the Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 2 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

9. Amendments to this Policy

ASH Group may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. For a copy of the most recent version of this policy, please contact your local ASH venue.

10. Questions About Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about ASH Group’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact your local ASH venue or the ASH Privacy Officer. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au Head Office (02) 88125033 Kitchen (02) 9688 2712 Erina (02) 43674874 Neutral Bay (02) 9909 0789 info@austrianschnitzelhaus.com.au

Erina

  • Shop 5, The Hive, Erina fair, Karalta Rd
    Erina, NSW 2250
Lunch Monday - Sunday: 12.00 - 3.00 pm
Dinner Monday - Sunday: 5.00 - 9.00 pm

Neutral Bay

  • 12 Waters Lane
    Neutral Bay , NSW 2089
Monday - Thursdays: 4.30 -10 pm
Friday - Sundays: 12-9.30 pm

Coming Soon

© 2013 Austrian Schnitzelhaus. All Rights reserved
Web Site Development by Retail Labs

Booking Details - Erina

 

Verification

 
×

Booking Details - Neutral Bay

 
×